Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-09-04T18:31:32+00:00

This is the website of Marketing Influence

By sharing the Privacy Policy for Marketing Influence (collectively, ‘we’ or ‘us’), we hope to help you understand how information can create new opportunities for our customers, as well as to reassure you that we respect and honor customer requests to restrict and protect personal information.

By using getmarketinginfluence.com (collectively, ‘Websites’), coming to our office, making a purchase from our catalogs, calling customer service, engaging with us on social media or on our Websites, interacting with us in any way, or utilizing any of our services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you make a purchase by calling or on our Websites or otherwise, create an account, participate in a sweepstakes or contest or any other promotion, post a product review, post a comment on our blog or other resources, engage with us on our various social media platforms, answer one of our surveys, provide us with your contact information at a tradeshow, or interact with us in any way, you may choose to give us personal information. This information may include name, contact information, employer, and job title as well as other information provided to us as part of providing customer support services and recorded in support tickets and other related records. Marketing Influence may also collect and maintain call recordings and chat and email transcripts related to customer service requests we receive with respect to the services. The decision to provide this information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of our Websites or our services. Likewise, other companies also may forward to us additional personal information (such as, for example, names, mailing addresses and email addresses, as well as demographic and other usage information), when we have news or product offerings that may be of special interest to those individuals. We also may receive personal information through the use of social media websites and services or from other sources.

Marketing Influence also collects non-personally identifiable information in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. For instance, Marketing Influence may use automated technologies on the Websites, such as cookies, log files, and web beacons, to collect non-personally identifiable information about you. If Marketing Influence does combine non-personal information with personal information, Marketing Influence will treat the combined information as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Usage and Website Activity Information

When you visit our Websites, we may collect more information: Your Internet service provider’s address, the name of the website directing you, as well as your clicks and activity on our Websites. This anonymous usage information generally is not associated with your personal information. This tracking data helps us understand how to make our Websites more available and user-friendly to our customers.

We also gather customer information by taking note of the purchases you make. Think of it as a concierge service where customer preferences are remembered for future consideration. By looking at your purchases in context with marketing demographics or with information from companies whose products and services you may be interested in, it helps our buyers and merchandisers continue to seek out products and designs you may find relevant and unique.

Social Media Features and Widgets

We engage with customers on various social media platforms like Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram. If you contact us on one of these platforms for customer service or otherwise, we may contact you via direct message. Those communications are governed by this policy as well as the policy of the relevant social media platform.

Certain areas of the Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on the Websites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Website, and may set cookies to enable the features to function properly. Such social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing the features. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third-party features or widgets. If you have any questions about the personal information collected by those features or widgets, including how they collect and use personal information, you should contact the third-parties directly.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies on the Websites. A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on the device from which a user accesses the Websites, and which contains information about the user. Cookies enable Marketing Influence to recognize you when you revisit the Websites and can provide you the benefit of not having to reenter certain information because the information is stored in the cookie. Marketing Influence may also use cookies to better operate the Websites and help improve Website usage.

Marketing Influence’s Websites use two types of cookies: session cookies, which are temporary cookies that are erased from your computer’s memory when you close your Internet browser or turn your computer off; and persistent cookies, which exist on your computer’s hard drive until they expire, unless you delete them at an earlier time. Your browser may include a feature which can be set to alert you of cookies. You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by the Websites. However, you may not be able to use some of the features of the Websites if you elect to reject certain cookies.

The Websites also utilize third-party cookies. Third-party service providers may use these cookies to provide tailored information to you and certain reports and information to Marketing Influence. We do not have access or control over these third-party cookies and the use of third-party cookies is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Learn More About Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

How We Use Your Information

Marketing Influence may use personal information about visitors to the Websites and collected for sales, marketing, and customer support purposes in a number of manners primarily intended to communicate with you, to offer better customer service, and to improve communications, including, but not limited to:

  • Marketing and research purposes;
  • Recording and responding to questions, comments, or concerns you may submit to us;
  • Monitoring, maintaining, and improving the Websites and Marketing Influence’s products and services;
  • Responding to and providing customer support services;
  • Analyzing data to improve Marketing Influence’s products, services, and your experience on our Websites; and
  • Statistical, educational, research or commercial use;

This list is for illustrative purposes only and should not be considered exhaustive.

Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials on the Websites which contain personally identifiable information. We will obtain a customer’s consent to post the customer’s name and their testimonial prior to posting the testimonial to the Websites. If you would like your testimonial removed please contact us at info@getmarketinginfluence.com.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Third-Party Service Providers

In order to serve you better, we may at times contract with other companies (“Service Providers”) to help us process information and provide other services to us. Marketing Influence may disclose your personal information to its affiliates and partners and to consultants, service providers, and contractors who Marketing Influence uses to support its business and operations, such as providers of hosting infrastructure, backup, analytics, application development, order fulfillment, and other services. For instance, their assistance can help us fulfill customer orders, manage, store and enhance customer data, send marketing, run promotions, and provide other services. These third-party service providers may store, access, and process your personal information for the purpose of providing Marketing Influence with services. Marketing Influence will not permit third-parties to use your personal information other than to provide services to Marketing Influence.

Anonymized Data

Marketing Influence may anonymize and aggregate certain personal information we collect such that the information no longer identifies or can be linked to a particular customer or an individual data subject, subject to the terms of any applicable customer agreements governing associated services. We may use this data to improve our services and the Websites, analyze trends, publish market research, and for other marketing, research, or statistical purposes, and may disclose such data to third-parties for these purposes.

Advertising and Online Tracking

We contract with Service Providers to place our banner advertising on other websites. These Service Providers may collect information from us about your visits to our Websites and stores, and your interaction with our products and services. They also may use this information to tailor banner advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is technology used by major websites. Regardless of anything contrary in this Privacy Policy, personal information may be shared with our Service Provider and its service providers, including, without limitation, your name, postal address and email address, as well as a record of any transactions you conduct on our Website or offline in order to deliver banner advertisements and other advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain websites. We may track this information across the different devices you use to access the Websites. Our trusted Service Provider will keep this data anonymous and will not share any personal information with any other third-parties, except as required to provide this service.

Learn how to opt-out of ads.

Your Information Sharing Choices

By submitting personal contact information to Marketing Influence through the Websites or via our sales, marketing, or customer support activities, you are agreeing that Marketing Influence may communicate with you via email, telephone, direct mail, and/or other means of communication, including for marketing and promotional purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted by Marketing Influence, please notify us at info@getmarketinginfluence.com or by following any unsubscribe instructions contained in correspondence you receive from Marketing Influence.

Additionally, you may choose not to provide personal information to Marketing Influence via our Websites by electing not to enter any personal information into a form or data field on the Websites. You may also prevent Marketing Influence from collecting certain personal information via the Websites on a browser by blocking third-party cookies in that browser. Please note, however, that some of our online resources and some features and functionality of the Websites are available only to individuals who provide personal information or who use personalized services.

It is important to understand that with some companies or online partners your information must be shared in order to receive their services. For instance, when you place an order, we may send your name, address, email address and phone number to a shipping vendor.

Opting out of sharing your information for marketing purposes will not prevent your relevant information from being provided to shippers when you order products for delivery or from other sharing for non-marketing purposes. Similarly, this will not prevent us from sharing information as and to the extent it is combined or aggregated (in a non-personally identified manner) or otherwise analyzed by us or our Service Providers.

Updating Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information that you provided to Marketing Influence through our Websites or sales, marketing, or customer support activities changes or is incorrect, please contact us at info@getmarketinginfluence.com to provide the updated or corrected information or to request we no longer use it. We will respond to requests for access as soon as reasonable following our receipt of the requests.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We adhere to a strict privacy code regarding children and do not knowingly accept personal information from any child under the age of 13. If it is brought to our attention that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under 13, we will immediately remove all personal and identifiable information from our records in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. In addition, we will not disclose this information to any other companies. California users under the age of 18 may request the removal of their content or information publicly posted on the Website by e-mailing us at info@getmarketinginfluence.com. Please note that most of the user content that appears on our Website is stored and controlled by third-party providers; thus, complete and comprehensive removal of the content may not be possible.

Be Careful When You Share Information with Others

Please be aware that whenever you share information on a publicly available area of our Websites, such as in a product review, that information may be accessed by others. In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with third-parties, that information may be passed along or made public by others. This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.

Links to Sites and Services

At times, we provide links our customers may be interested in, including links to social media sites such as, for example, Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest. We are not responsible for these websites, which have their own privacy policies and privacy practices to which you may be subject. When visiting our presence on social media or other tools, you will be subject to those websites’ privacy policies. If you visit our Websites through a link from another website, you may be subject to that website’s privacy policy as well. If you choose to explore these websites and services, we suggest that you carefully review their individual privacy policies.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law-enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose personal information and any other information about you to government or law-enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas); to protect our safety, property or rights or those of any third-party; to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity; or to comply with the law.

Information Security

We take our customers’ personal information seriously and take steps to protect our customers’ personal information against loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorized access. We use encryption technology whenever receiving and transferring your payment information on our Websites.

About SSL Certificates

When you make a purchase online, either a solid key or a locked padlock icon will appear in the browser. This icon indicates that your transaction session is secured through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If one of these icons does not appear, please contact us at 1.619.851.8026 to complete your purchase.

Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password. As a result, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a computer that others may have access to.

Processing in the United States

Please be aware that your personal information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province or country. If you are located outside the United States, please be advised that we process and store all information in the United States. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using our Websites or our services, you agree that the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below.

For this section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage, and disclosure.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at info@getmarketinginfluence.com.

What Personal Data does Marketing Influence Collect?

The Personal Data collected by Marketing Influence comprises (A) the personal information we collect from visitors to the Websites and through our sales, marketing, and customer support activities and (B) the personal information we collect on behalf of our customers through the services. This personal information is described in greater detail above in Sections A and B of this Privacy Policy.

What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data?

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email info@getmarketinginfluence.com. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

  • Access:  You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. You can also access certain of your Personal Data by submitting a request to Marketing Influence at info@getmarketinginfluence.com.
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You should submit your request to info@getmarketinginfluence.com.
  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our services.
  • Portability:  You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to File a Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about Marketing Influence’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member.

Justification for Processing Your Personal Data

Marketing Influence’s legal basis for collecting and using your Personal Data will depend on the Personal Data involved and the specific context in which we collect it. Marketing Influence’s processing of your Personal Data is justified on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of Contract: The processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or take steps to enter into a contract at your request;
  • Compliance with Law: The processing is necessary for us to comply with a relevant legal obligation;
  • Our Legitimate Interests: The processing is in our legitimate interests, subject to your interests and fundamental rights, and notably our legitimate interest in using applicable data to conduct and develop our business activities, such as developing and maintaining relationships with our customers;
  • With Your Consent: You have consented to the processing (for example, where we are required by local law to rely upon your prior consent for the purposes of direct marketing); or
  • Defend Our Rights; Protect Vital Interests: The processing is necessary to the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or rights or to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Personal Data Sharing

We share Personal Data with vendors, third-party service providers, and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We also share Personal Data when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested.

We also share information with third-parties when you have given us consent to do so (as indicated at the point such information is collected).

We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to (a) comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies; (b) protect us, our business or our users, for example to enforce our terms of service, prevent spam or other unwanted communications and investigate or protect against fraud; and (c) maintain the security of our products and services.

Arbitration Agreement & Waiver of Certain Rights

You and we agree that we will resolve any disputes between us through binding and final arbitration instead of through court proceedings. You and we hereby waive any right to a jury trial of any Claim. All controversies, claims, counterclaims, or other disputes arising between you and us relating to this Privacy Policy or the Websites (each a “Claim”) shall be submitted for binding arbitration in accordance with the Rules of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA Rules”). The arbitration will be heard and determined by a single arbitrator. The arbitrator’s decision in any such arbitration will be final and binding upon the parties and may be enforced in any court of competent jurisdiction. The parties agree that the arbitration will be kept confidential and that the existence of the proceeding and any element of it (including, without limitation, any pleadings, briefs or other documents submitted or exchanged and any testimony or other oral submissions and awards) will not be disclosed beyond the arbitration proceedings, except as may lawfully be required in judicial proceedings relating to the arbitration or by applicable disclosure rules and regulations of securities regulatory authorities or other governmental agencies.

If you demonstrate that the costs of arbitration will be prohibitive as compared to the costs of litigation, we will pay as much of the administrative costs and arbitrator’s fees required for the arbitration as the arbitrator deems necessary to prevent the cost of the arbitration from being prohibitive. In the final award, the arbitrator may apportion the costs of arbitration and the compensation of the arbitrator among the parties in such amounts as the arbitrator deems appropriate.

Read More About Arbitration Agreement & Waiver of Certain Rights

Privacy Policy Updates

Efforts to bring new services, ideas and partners to benefit our customers may make it necessary to amend our Privacy Policy. If this occurs, we will post the new policy on our Websites and in our stores. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previously stated policy. Your continued use of our Websites or services constitutes your consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, we will do our best to answer them. Here’s how to contact Marketing Influence:

Our postal address is

Marketing Influence
4142 Adams Ave #609
San Diego, CA 92116

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 619.851.8026 or info@getmarketinginfluence.com.

Last Updated, Sept 4, 2018